verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30

The AirTAC Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 240mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke240 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$93.74 $101.24Save 7% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30

The AirTAC SAIJ32X240-30 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster that creates a 210-240 mm usable travel window. Delivering 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, it suits light-duty positioning tasks. The piston rod uses SUS420J2 stainless steel, and the PT tapered port threads match the standard 32 mm bore G1/8 interface.

This cylinder allows fine end-position tuning at commissioning without adding external stops. The rear adjuster acts purely as a travel stop for the air cushion, meaning it will not hold a load without live air pressure. For load-holding needs, consider the SAIL or BSAI series instead.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke240 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm.
×240Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30 Is Used

tune

End-Stop Tuning

Dial in the exact 210-240 mm travel distance during machine commissioning to perfect part ejection without swapping cylinders.

settings_input_component

Product Changeover

Quickly adjust the retract end-position on packaging lines when handling slightly different product sizes.

precision_manufacturing

Light Assembly

Apply 402 N of push force for precise light-duty pressing and component seating operations.

Is the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 32 mm bore if your application requires around 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa. Stepping down is not an option below 32 mm in this series, but stepping up to the 40 mm bore yields 628 N if your payload increases. The adjustable stroke is ideal for machine setups requiring variable end-stops during product changeovers, replacing the need for a fixed-stroke SAI cylinder.

When replacing an ISO 15552 cylinder, match the 32 mm bore, 240 mm stroke, 30 mm adjustment range, PT port threads, and standard mounting interface. The SAIJ mounting set includes Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2, omitting FB, CA, CB, and CR options. Since this unit lacks a magnet, it cannot host CMSE or DMSE sensors.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30 FAQ

The rear adjuster screw lets you trim the effective stroke by up to 30 mm, providing a usable travel window of 210-240 mm. It acts as a mechanical stop for the cushion and does not lock the load without live air.

At 0.5 MPa, it provides 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force. The maximum force is 724 N at 0.9 MPa.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX240-30

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ32AX240-30 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.