verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S

The AirTAC Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 375mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke375 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$113.75 $121.25Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S

The AirTAC SAIJ32X375-20-S is a double-acting, extruded aluminum profile cylinder dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552. It features a rear adjuster screw that creates a usable travel window of 355-375 mm from the 375 mm nominal stroke. Delivering 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, it integrates a SUS420J2 stainless steel rod for superior wear resistance and includes a magnet for CMSE reed and DMSE electronic sensors.

This model uses PT tapered port threads (G1/8) and provides variable air cushions at both ends to decelerate the load. The rear stopper sets the travel limit but does not lock the load without live air pressure; for position holding, consider SAIL or BSAI types. Mounting options include Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke375 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm.
×375Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S Is Used

tune

Machine Changeover

Dial in the 355-375 mm travel window during product size transitions to set new end positions quickly without swapping hardware.

settings_input_component

Commissioning Fine-Tune

Use the rear stopper screw to adjust the retract end position precisely during initial machine setup rather than machining external stops.

precision_manufacturing

Variable End Stops

Achieve exact end-of-stroke positioning within the 20 mm adjustment range for automated assembly processes requiring strict tolerances.

Is the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 32 mm bore when your application requires 402 N push force at 0.5 MPa and a 355-375 mm stroke window. If your machine needs more power, stepping up to the 40 mm bore yields 628 N of push force at 0.5 MPa. The adjustable stroke is selected over a fixed SAI cylinder when you need to fine-tune end positions during commissioning or product changeovers without adding external stops.

For this 375 mm stroke, the 12 mm rod diameter should be guided externally to prevent side-load damage, as long unsupported strokes require additional support. To replace an ISO 15552 cylinder, match the 375 mm stroke, 20 mm adjustment, PT G1/8 port, and -S magnet. Note that SAIJ omits FB, CA, CB, and CR mounts, utilizing only the Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2 set.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S FAQ

It provides 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa, scaling up to 724 N push force at 0.9 MPa.

The rear adjuster screw trims the 375 mm nominal stroke, creating a 355-375 mm usable travel window. It acts as a travel stop and does not hold the load without live air.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32AX375-20S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ32AX375-20S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.