verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50

The AirTAC Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 225mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke225 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$91.16 $98.66Save 7% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50

The AirTAC SAIJ32X225-50 is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder equipped with a rear stroke adjuster. It provides a nominal 225 mm stroke that can be dialed back by up to 50 mm, creating a precise 175-225 mm usable travel window for commissioning without external stops. In the 32 mm bore class, it delivers 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa.

This variant features a SUS304 stainless steel rod (code B) for superior corrosion resistance and uses PT tapered port threads. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides, allowing you to add CMSE reed or DMSE electronic switches later if position detection becomes necessary.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke225 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm.
×225Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50 Is Used

tune

Product Changeovers

Dial in the 175-225 mm travel window during format size changes on a packaging line, avoiding the need to physically swap out the entire cylinder.

settings_input_component

Commissioning Fine-Tune

Precisely set the retract end-position during machine setup, using the rear stopper to absorb minor mechanical deviations without external shims.

precision_manufacturing

Corrosive Assembly Tasks

Leverage the SUS304 stainless steel rod for light-duty pushing tasks in environments where standard carbon steel rods would degrade.

Is the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 32 mm bore when your application requires roughly 402 N of thrust at 0.5 MPa; stepping down is not an option in this series, but stepping up to a 40 mm bore yields 628 N if your payload increases. The 50 mm adjustment range is ideal for product changeovers, letting you fine-tune the retract end position on the fly instead of physically swapping cylinders. The rear adjuster acts purely as a travel stop and does not hold the load without live air—consider an AirTAC SAIL or BSAI cylinder if your cycle demands true load-holding without pressure.

To match this ISO 15552 interchangeable cylinder, specify a 32 mm bore, 225 mm stroke, 50 mm adjustment, PT G1/8 port, and your desired mounting bracket from the SAIJ subset: Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, or TCM2. Since the 225 mm stroke is relatively short for this bore, side-load risks are minimal, but always ensure the M10x1.25 rod thread is aligned with your load coupling.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa operating pressure, this 32 mm bore cylinder provides 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force. At a maximum 1.0 MPa, it can deliver up to 82 kgf.

The rear adjuster screw acts as a mechanical stop, allowing you to shorten the effective stroke from 225 mm down to as little as 175 mm. It only sets the travel end point and does not lock the load without continuous air pressure.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX225-50

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ32BX225-50 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.