verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S

The AirTAC Airtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø100mm bore and 325mm stroke, G1/2 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ100 mm
  • Stroke325 mm
  • Port sizeG1/2
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
$254.73 $262.23Save 2% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S

The AirTAC SAI100X325-S is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a 100mm bore and a 325mm stroke. It generates a robust 3927 N of push force at 0.5 MPa, extending to 7068 N at 0.9 MPa, making it well-suited for moving heavy payloads across mid-to-long travel distances.

This specific configuration includes a SUS304 stainless steel piston rod for superior corrosion resistance in harsh environments. It is equipped with a magnet for direct compatibility with CMSE and DMSE series sensor switches, which seat neatly into the dual extruded grooves on the aluminum barrel.

Airtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ100 mm
Stroke325 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/2
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø100mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa3927 N3682 N
0.7 MPa5498 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)801 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
100Bore size in mm.
×325Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Heavy Stamping Press

Provides the high 3927 N push force required to actuate heavy-duty stamping and forming presses in metal fabrication lines.

conveyor_belt

Pallet Diversion

Utilizes the 325mm stroke to push heavy pallets across transfer lanes, with the SUS304 rod enduring repetitive industrial wear.

factory

Large Component Lift

Raises substantial automotive or appliance sub-assemblies over a 325mm travel distance, relying on integrated CMSE sensors for position verification.

Is the Airtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S the Right Cylinder?

Selecting this 100mm bore over the smaller 80mm variant upgrades your thrust from 2513 N to 3927 N at 0.5 MPa, while stepping up further to a 125mm bore yields 6136 N. The G1/2 PT port ensures high airflow to maintain operational speeds within the 30-800 mm/s range. Because this unit features a 325mm stroke, the extended rod is highly susceptible to bending under side loads; integrating an external guide rail or utilizing a guided cylinder body is strongly recommended to prevent premature rod-bearing wear.

As an ISO 15552 profile cylinder, this model serves as a drop-in replacement for any standard ISO 15552 mounting interface. If your machinery requires the load to remain safely suspended after air pressure is removed, note that the standard adjustable air cushions only decelerate the piston at stroke ends and do not act as a locking mechanism; consider the SAIL or BSAI variants for true fail-safe holding.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the push force is 3927 N and the pull force is 3681 N. If you increase the operating pressure to 0.9 MPa, the push force scales up to 7068 N.

No, the standard SAI cylinder does not hold position upon pressure loss. The adjustable air cushions only decelerate the piston near the stroke ends. For secure load holding without live pressure, use the SAIL (air-released lock) or BSAI (clamp-lock) variants.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAI100 Standard Air Cylinder SAI100BX325S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAI100BX325S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.