verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S

The AirTAC Airtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø125mm bore and 25mm stroke, G1/2 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ125 mm
  • Stroke25 mm
  • Port sizeG1/2
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM27×2
  • CushionAdjustable, 40 mm
$260.78 $268.28Save 2% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S

The AirTAC SAI125X25-S is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for high-force, short-stroke automation. It delivers a substantial push force of 6136 N at 0.5 MPa, making it ideal for heavy pressing and clamping tasks within a compact 25 mm stroke. The extruded aluminum barrel design omits tie rods, providing a clean exterior that aligns perfectly with standardized ISO 15552 mounting dimensions.

This specific configuration features a SUS420J2 stainless steel rod (material code A) for superior corrosion resistance in humid or mildly chemically exposed environments. Equipped with a factory-installed magnet (-S), it seamlessly integrates with CMSE and DMSE series reed switches via the dual sensor grooves on the barrel. The PT tapered port thread ensures a robust, leak-free pneumatic connection.

Airtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ125 mm
Stroke25 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/2
Rod threadM27×2
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 500 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 40 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø125mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa6136 N5734 N
0.7 MPa8590 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)1251 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
125Bore size in mm.
×25Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Heavy-Duty Stamping

Provides the robust 6136 N force needed for short-stroke metal stamping, bending, and forming operations.

build

Industrial Clamping

Ideal for securing heavy workpieces during machining or welding, utilizing its high holding force within a compact footprint.

factory

Pallet Stopping

Acts as a heavy-duty stopper in automated conveyor lines, absorbing the impact of large pallets with its adjustable end cushions.

Is the Airtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S the Right Cylinder?

Selecting this 125 mm bore model is appropriate when your application requires pushing forces exceeding 6000 N at standard 0.5 MPa operating pressure, stepping up significantly from the 3927 N provided by the 100 mm bore variant. The 25 mm stroke is optimal for short, powerful movements where full extension length is restricted. Because the stroke is brief, rod-bearing bending is minimal, though side loads should still be minimized.

For interchangeability, this cylinder serves as a drop-in replacement for any standard ISO 15552 profile cylinder with a 125 mm bore, 25 mm stroke, and PT port thread. Ensure you specify the -S magnet option if position sensing via CMSE/DMSE switches is required. If the machinery demands holding the load during a loss of air pressure, note that standard SAI cylinders drift; consider the SAIL (air-released lock) or BSAI (clamp-lock) variants instead.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, this 125 mm bore cylinder provides a push force of 6136 N and a pull force of 5734 N. If operated at 0.7 MPa, the push force increases to 8590 N.

Yes, the SAI125X25-S is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552 standards. You can use it as a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 profile cylinders with matching 125 mm bore and 25 mm stroke specifications.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAI125 Standard Air Cylinder SAI125AX25S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAI125AX25S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.