verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95

The AirTAC Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø63mm bore and 95mm stroke, G3/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ63 mm
  • Stroke95 mm
  • Port sizeG3/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM16×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
$79.06 $86.56Save 8% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95

The AirTAC SAI63X95 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for standardized mounting. Delivering a push force of 1559 N at 0.5 MPa, this 63 mm bore unit is built to handle demanding industrial actuation. The 95 mm stroke provides a compact extension length for mid-range tasks. A standard carbon steel piston rod offers high tensile strength for reliable everyday operation.

This model features an extruded aluminum barrel without tie-rods, incorporating sensor grooves on both sides for straightforward position detection. If your environment involves high temperatures, you can specify Viton (H) seals instead of the standard TPU to maintain sealing integrity. It uses a PT tapered port thread and operates efficiently between 30-800 mm/s.

Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ63 mm
Stroke95 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG3/8
Rod threadM16×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø63mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa1559 N1402 N
0.7 MPa2182 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)318 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
63Bore size in mm.
×95Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95 Is Used

precision_manufacturing

Clamping Fixtures

Provides robust 1559 N clamping force at 0.5 MPa to secure heavy metal components during machining operations.

conveyor_belt

Product Diverters

Uses its 95 mm stroke to push packages rapidly across sorting lines without taking up excessive machine footprint.

factory

Press Operations

Drives small pneumatic presses for light assembly tasks, benefiting from the adjustable air cushions at both stroke ends.

Is the Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95 the Right Cylinder?

Select this 63 mm bore when a 50 mm bore falls short—yielding 982 N at 0.5 MPa—and before stepping up to the heavier 80 mm bore which provides 2513 N. The 95 mm stroke is optimal for short, powerful transfers. Because the stroke is under 300 mm, rod-bearing bending is minimal, though external guides should still be used for heavy lateral loads.

This SAI variant is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552, making it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 profile cylinders. Ensure you match the G3/8 PT port, appropriate mounting accessory (like an FA flange or TC trunnion), and add the -S magnet if position sensing is required. Note that standard models do not hold position upon air loss; for dead-load holding, consider the SAIL lock variant.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95 FAQ

At a 0.5 MPa operating pressure, this 63 mm bore cylinder provides a push force of 1559 N and a pull force of 1402 N. At 0.7 MPa, the push force increases to 2182 N.

Yes, the SAI63X95 is a true ISO 15552 profile cylinder, making its mounting dimensions fully interchangeable with other standard ISO 15552 cylinders. Ensure your setup matches the G3/8 PT port and desired mounting accessories.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAI63 Standard Cylinder SAI63X95

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAI63X95 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.