verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40

The AirTAC Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø40mm bore and 800mm stroke, G1/4 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ40 mm
  • Stroke800 mm
  • Port sizeG1/4
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM12×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
$198.89 $206.39Save 3% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40

The AirTAC SAIJ40X800-40 is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder featuring a rear stroke adjuster that allows you to fine-tune the end position. With a nominal 800 mm stroke and a 40 mm adjustment range, it provides a usable travel window of 760-800 mm. This enables precise commissioning without swapping the cylinder or adding external stops. It delivers 879 N of push force at 0.7 MPa.

Equipped with a SUS304 stainless steel rod, this model is well-suited for environments where corrosion resistance is a priority. The extruded aluminum barrel includes sensor grooves on both sides, allowing you to add CMSE or DMSE sensors later if position detection becomes necessary. The PT tapered port thread ensures a tight, reliable pneumatic connection.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ40 mm
Stroke800 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/4
Rod threadM12×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 30 mm
Max strokeUp to 1200 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø40mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa628 N528 N
0.7 MPa880 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)128 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
40Bore size in mm.
×800Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40 Is Used

tune

Machine Changeover

Quickly dial in the 760-800 mm travel window during product size changes without bolting on physical stops or replacing the entire actuator.

conveyor_belt

Material Handling

Ideal for long-stroke pushing tasks where the exact retract position needs fine-tuning to accommodate varying package lengths on a line.

precision_manufacturing

Assembly Positioning

Provides exact end-position tuning at commissioning, ensuring components are seated perfectly over the long 800 mm travel distance.

Is the Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40 the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 40 mm bore when you need more power than a 32 mm cylinder (which provides 563 N push at 0.7 MPa) but want a more compact footprint than a 50 mm option. The adjustable stroke is ideal for product changeovers or dialing in exact end positions during machine setup. Because the 800 mm stroke is quite long, an external guide is strongly recommended to prevent excessive side-loading on the rod.

For a direct ISO 15552 replacement match, ensure you specify the 40 mm bore, 800 mm stroke, 40 mm adjustment, PT port thread, and no magnet. Remember that the rear adjuster acts only as a travel stop and does not hold the load without live air; for load-holding without pressure, consider an external rod lock or a SAIL cylinder.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40 FAQ

It features a rear adjusting screw that lets you shorten the effective stroke by up to 40 mm. This creates a 760-800 mm adjustable travel window, allowing you to set the exact end position at commissioning without external stops.

At a standard operating pressure of 0.7 MPa, the SAIJ40X800-40 provides 879 N of push force and 738 N of pull force. It can reach a maximum push force of 1130 N at 0.9 MPa.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SAIJ40 Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ40BX800-40

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ40BX800-40 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.