verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SAI Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S

The AirTAC Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 425mm stroke, G1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke425 mm
  • Port sizeG1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$119.33 $126.83Save 5% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S

The AirTAC SAIJ32X425-10-S is a double-acting ISO 15552 profile cylinder equipped with a rear stroke adjuster. It provides a 415-425 mm usable travel window, letting you dial back the 425 mm nominal stroke by up to 10 mm during machine setup. In the 32 mm bore class, it delivers 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force at 0.5 MPa. This specific SKU features a SUS304 stainless steel rod for corrosion resistance and includes a magnet for CMSE or DMSE sensor integration.

Because the 425 mm stroke is relatively long for a 32 mm bore, the 12 mm rod should be guided externally to prevent sagging and side-load damage. The rear adjuster acts purely as a travel stop to fine-tune the retract end position without adding external stops. It does not lock the load without live air pressure; use a SAIL or BSAI cylinder for load-holding needs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S
SeriesSAI ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke425 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizeG1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SAI series datasheet and ISO 15552 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: G (BSPP) / NPT.

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S

SAIISO 15552 profile-barrel cylinder series.
32Bore size in mm.
×425Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for sensor position sensing.

Related SAI-family variants: SAID (double rod), SAIJ (adjustable stroke), SAIL (with lock), SAIF (with valve), BSAI (enclasp / clamp-lock), and SAI-S with built-in magnet. Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B); seals: TPU (blank) / Viton H / NBR N.

Where the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S Is Used

tune

Machine Setup Calibration

Dial in the exact retract position within the 415-425 mm window during initial machine commissioning without swapping out the entire cylinder.

settings_input_component

Product Size Changeover

Quickly adjust the end-stop by up to 10 mm on a packaging line when processing slightly shorter product lengths.

precision_manufacturing

Stainless Rod Positioning

Leverage the SUS304 rod and 402 N push force for precise component placement in environments requiring corrosion resistance.

Is the Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S the Right Cylinder?

Choose this 32 mm bore adjustable cylinder when you need precise end-position tuning at commissioning or during a product changeover, rather than relying on a fixed-stroke SAI model. If your application requires more thrust, step up to the 40 mm bore, which provides 628 N of push force at 0.5 MPa. To replace this ISO 15552 cylinder accurately, match the 32 mm bore, 425 mm stroke, 10 mm adjustment, PT tapered ports, and the -S magnet option.

The SAIJ mounting set includes Basic, FA, LB, TC, FTC, TCM1, and TCM2 options, omitting the FB, CA, CB, and CR mounts. Given the 425 mm stroke, always pair the cylinder with an external guide rail to handle side loads, as the 12 mm rod and M10x1.25 thread are designed for axial force rather than lateral support.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/NPT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (FA/FB/CA/CB/LB/TC).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S FAQ

The rear adjusting screw lets you shorten the effective stroke by up to 10 mm from the 425 mm nominal length, creating a 415-425 mm travel window. It acts as a mechanical stop for end-position tuning and does not lock the load without live air pressure.

At 0.5 MPa, it provides 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force. The standard speed range for this 32 mm bore is 30-800 mm/s, and it features a 12 mm rod with an M10x1.25 thread.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SAI Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac Adjustable Cylinder SAIJ32 SAIJ32BX425-10S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SAIJ32BX425-10S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.