verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SE Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S

The AirTAC Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø80mm bore and 375mm stroke, PT3/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ80 mm
  • Stroke375 mm
  • Port sizePT3/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM20×1.5
  • CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
$247.28 $254.78Save 2% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S

The AirTAC SE80BX375S is a double-acting single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for heavy-duty actuation. It delivers 2513 N of push force at 0.5 MPa and 3518 N at 0.7 MPa, utilizing an 80 mm bore and a 375 mm stroke. The extruded aluminum barrel eliminates external tie rods, yielding a compact, corrosion-resistant body that mounts flush against machine frames.

This specific configuration features a SUS304 stainless steel rod (code B) for superior resistance to moisture and washdown chemicals. A built-in magnet (code S) enables position detection via AirTAC CMSE reed or DMSE electronic sensors. The field-adjustable air cushion at both ends can be tuned via a screw to decelerate the piston smoothly at high speeds, preventing hard end-stop impacts.

Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S
SeriesSE ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ80 mm
Stroke375 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizePT3/8
Rod threadM20×1.5
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C (0–150 °C with FKM seals)
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 36 mm
Max strokeUp to 1500 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SE series datasheet and ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP).

Theoretical Output Force (Ø80mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa2513 N2268 N
0.7 MPa3519 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)513 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S

SEISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel double-acting cylinder.
80Bore size in mm.
×375Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B). Seals: TPU (blank) / FKM high-temp (H) / NBR (N). Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting: Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2. Related SE-family variants: SED (double rod), SEJ (adjustable stroke), BSE (rod lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock).

Where the Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S Is Used

packaging

Palletizer Flap Folder

Provides 2513 N push at 0.5 MPa to fold heavy corrugated cardboard flaps on automated palletizing lines, leveraging the SUS304 rod for washdown compatibility.

precision_manufacturing

CNC Lathe Bar Feeder

Handles 375 mm stroke to push raw bar stock into spindles, relying on the field-adjustable air cushion to soften high-speed retraction impacts.

conveyor_belt

Bottling Line Diverter

Uses the built-in magnet with DMSE sensors to confirm gate position while diverting glass bottles, ensuring precise routing without tie-rod obstructions.

Is the Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S the Right Cylinder?

Select this 80 mm bore when an application requires substantial thrust—2513 N at 0.5 MPa push. If your load is lighter, stepping down to the 63 mm bore yields 1559 N push, whereas moving up to the 100 mm bore provides 3927 N push. Because this is a 375 mm stroke (a non-standard made-to-order length exceeding the 150 mm standard maximum), the 25 mm rod and M20x1.5 thread carry significant side-load leverage; an external guide is strongly recommended to prevent rod-bearing bending.

The SE80BX375S is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552, serving as a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders using the same 80 mm bore, 375 mm stroke, PT3/8 port, and mounting accessory pattern. Remember that a plain SE cylinder does not hold its load when air is exhausted—the adjustable cushion only decelerates the piston near stroke end and is not a lock.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB/FA/FB/CA/CB/CR/TC/FTC/TCM1/TCM2).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S FAQ

The 80 mm bore generates 2513 N push and 2268 N pull at 0.5 MPa, 3518 N push at 0.7 MPa, and a maximum push of 513 kgf at 1.0 MPa.

Yes, the SE80BX375S is dimensionally interchangeable per ISO 15552, matching standard 80 mm bore, 375 mm stroke, PT3/8 port, and mounting footprint dimensions for direct retrofit.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SE80 Standard Cylinder SE80BX375S

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SE80BX375S and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.