verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SE Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450

The AirTAC Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 450mm stroke, PT1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke450 mm
  • Port sizePT1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$79.06 $86.56Save 8% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450

The AirTAC SE32X450 is a double-acting single-rod profile cylinder built to the ISO 15552 standard. It delivers 402 N of push force at 0.5 MPa and features a 450 mm stroke. The extruded aluminum barrel design omits external tie rods, yielding a compact body that mounts flush against machine frames while resisting corrosion.

This model relies on field-adjustable air cushioning at both ends to decelerate the piston over its 27 mm cushion length, softening hard end stops at operating speeds up to 30-800 mm/s. Note that this specific SKU lacks the built-in magnet option, meaning it is not wired for CMSE or DMSE electronic position sensing out of the box.

Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450
SeriesSE ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke450 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizePT1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C (0–150 °C with FKM seals)
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SE series datasheet and ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP).

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450

SEISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel double-acting cylinder.
32Bore size in mm.
×450Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B). Seals: TPU (blank) / FKM high-temp (H) / NBR (N). Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting: Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2. Related SE-family variants: SED (double rod), SEJ (adjustable stroke), BSE (rod lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock).

Where the Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450 Is Used

precision_manufacturing

PCB Depaneling Router

Actuates the cutting head carriage across a 450 mm travel path, providing 402 N of push to cleanly separate routed circuit boards without stressing the substrate.

conveyor_belt

Bottle Sorting Diverter

Pushes lightweight plastic bottles into secondary packaging lanes, utilizing the compact tie-rod-free profile to fit within tight conveyor framework.

science

Lab Sample Dispenser

Moves a pipetting array down into reagent trays, relying on the adjustable end cushions to prevent liquid splashing during rapid retraction.

Is the Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450 the Right Cylinder?

Stepping down from this 32 mm bore is not an option as it is the smallest standard size, but stepping up to the 40 mm bore increases the 0.5 MPa push force to 628 N if your payload demands more authority. The SE32X450 provides a standard 450 mm stroke with a PT1/8 port and basic mounting interface. Because this plain cylinder does not feature a rod lock, it will drift and cannot hold a load if air pressure is lost or the valve is centered.

With a 450 mm stroke, the 12 mm piston rod experiences higher bending moments under side loads. To prevent premature rod-bearing wear, incorporate an external guide rail to support the load rather than letting the rod absorb the lateral force.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB/FA/FB/CA/CB/CR/TC/FTC/TCM1/TCM2).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450 FAQ

At 0.5 MPa, the SE32X450 exerts 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force. At 0.7 MPa, the push force is 563 N. The maximum push capacity is 82 kgf when operated at the 1.0 MPa pressure limit.

Yes, the SE32X450 shares standardized ISO 15552 mounting dimensions, allowing it to serve as a drop-in replacement for other 32 mm bore profile cylinders. It uses a PT1/8 port and M10x1.25 rod thread, though you should confirm mounting accessory compatibility.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X450

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SE32X450 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.