verified AirTAC China Authorized Export Seller shield 100% Genuine AirTAC Parts workspace_premium 1-Year Warranty
AirTAC SE Series · ISO 15552 Cylinder

Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770

The AirTAC Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770 is a genuine double-acting ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel air cylinder with a Ø32mm bore and 770mm stroke, PT1/8 air ports and adjustable end cushioning. Its standardized mounting interface makes it a drop-in replacement for other ISO 15552 cylinders in automation lines.

  • BoreØ32 mm
  • Stroke770 mm
  • Port sizePT1/8
  • Acting typeDouble acting
  • Rod threadM10×1.25
  • CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
$110.70 $118.20Save 6% Standard model — usually ships in 3-4 days
Request a Quote
verified Genuine AirTAC workspace_premium 1-year warranty bolt Reply in 7-8 h

About the Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770

The AirTAC SE32X770 is a double-acting, single-rod ISO 15552 profile cylinder engineered for precise linear motion. Operating at 0.5 MPa, it provides 402 N of push force and 345 N of pull force, extending across a 770 mm stroke. Its square extruded aluminum barrel omits external tie rods, yielding a highly compact, corrosion-resistant body that mounts flush in tight machine envelopes.

This 32 mm bore unit integrates field-adjustable air cushioning at both ends, allowing technicians to tune end-of-stroke deceleration via a set screw rather than relying on a fixed bumper. Because this specific SKU lacks the -S magnet option, it does not support AirTAC CMSE or DMSE position sensors out of the box. The cylinder operates at speeds between 30 and 800 mm/s, utilizing a PT1/8 port and a 12 mm rod with an M10x1.25 thread.

Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770 Technical Specifications

ModelAirtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770
SeriesSE ISO 15552 profile cylinder
Bore sizeØ32 mm
Stroke770 mm
Acting typeDouble acting
Port sizePT1/8
Rod threadM10×1.25
FluidAir (filtered by 40µm element)
Operating pressure0.15 – 1.0 MPa
Proof pressure1.5 MPa
Temperature-20 to +70 °C (0–150 °C with FKM seals)
Speed range30 – 800 mm/s
CushionAdjustable, 27 mm
Max strokeUp to 1000 mm

Specifications follow the official AirTAC SE series datasheet and ISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 dimensions. Confirm against the product label before installation. Port options: PT (standard) / G (BSPP).

Theoretical Output Force (Ø32mm)

PressurePush forcePull force
0.5 MPa402 N346 N
0.7 MPa563 N
Max (@1.0 MPa)82 kgf

Actual usable force is lower than theoretical due to friction and back-pressure. Size with a safety margin.

Model Code: Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770

SEISO 15552 / VDMA 24562 profile-barrel double-acting cylinder.
32Bore size in mm.
×770Stroke length in mm.
-SOptional built-in magnet for CMSE / DMSE sensor sensing.

Rod material: carbon steel (blank) / SUS420J2 (A) / SUS304 (B). Seals: TPU (blank) / FKM high-temp (H) / NBR (N). Thread: PT (blank) / G. Mounting: Basic, LB, FA, FB, CA, CB, CR, TC, FTC, TCM1, TCM2. Related SE-family variants: SED (double rod), SEJ (adjustable stroke), BSE (rod lock), BSED (double-rod rod lock).

Where the Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770 Is Used

straighten

PCB Router Z-Axis

Drives the vertical Z-axis plunge on a PCB routing machine, using its 770 mm stroke to clear tall board stacks while applying 402 N of push force for smooth plunge routing.

conveyor_belt

Package Diverter Arm

Actuates a diverting arm on a packaging conveyor, where the compact tie-rod-free profile fits neatly within the narrow conveyor frame to redirect parcels efficiently.

science

Sample Tube Extractor

Extracts sample tubes from a testing centrifuge, utilizing the full 770 mm travel to reach deep into the rotor assembly while the adjustable cushion softens the extraction stop.

Is the Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770 the Right Cylinder?

Stepping down to the 32 mm bore from the 40 mm option halves your force, dropping from 628 N to 402 N of push at 0.5 MPa; conversely, moving up to the 40 mm bore provides that 628 N output if this unit underperforms. As a true ISO 15552 cylinder, it serves as a drop-in replacement sharing standard mounting dimensions with other ISO 15552 profile cylinders. At 770 mm of stroke, the unsupported piston rod is highly susceptible to bending under side loads; always pair this cylinder with an external guide to prevent rod-bearing damage. Note that the adjustable cushion only decelerates the piston near stroke end and will not hold a load if air pressure is lost.

Quick checklist

  • ✓ Required force at your working pressure
  • ✓ Stroke and mounting space
  • ✓ Port/thread type (PT/G)
  • ✓ Magnet (-S) for CMSE/DMSE sensors?
  • ✓ Side load — consider a guided cylinder
Ask an Engineer

Installation & Maintenance Notes

  • check Use clean air filtered to 40µm or finer.
  • check Keep within 0.15 – 1.0 MPa operating pressure.
  • check Avoid side load on the piston rod.
  • check Adjust end cushion screws for smooth stops.
  • check Use correct mounting accessory (LB/FA/FB/CA/CB/CR/TC/FTC/TCM1/TCM2).
  • check Installation by qualified personnel per AirTAC docs.

Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770 FAQ

This 32 mm bore cylinder delivers 402 N push and 345 N pull at 0.5 MPa, 563 N push at 0.7 MPa, and a maximum of 82 kgf at 1.0 MPa. It operates at speeds ranging from 30 to 800 mm/s.

No, the SE32X770 is a standard double-acting cylinder and the piston will drift if air is lost. The adjustable air cushions only decelerate the piston near the end of stroke; they do not function as a locking brake. For position holding, consider the BSE rod-lock variant.

verified

Authorized Export Seller

Genuine AirTAC parts produced by AirTAC factory.

workspace_premium

1-Year Warranty

Covers non-human-caused product damage.

local_shipping

Fast Dispatch

Standard models usually ship in 3-4 days.

bolt

Fast Reply

Most inquiries answered within 7-8 hours.

Related AirTAC SE Cylinders

Request a Quote for Airtac SE32 Standard Cylinder SE32X770

Send us the quantity and destination. We confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

Thank you. We received your request for SE32X770 and will confirm price, stock and lead time — usually within 7-8 hours.

For the fastest response, keep the complete model number above and include a clear photo of the product label. If photo upload is unavailable, email photos to support@airtacdistr.com with your model number.